Popular Topics

Contacts
Library Resource Centre
Kilmarnock & UK News
Famous Former Pupils
Health & Fitness
Leisure & Lifestyle
Todays Weather

KA Publisher




Prize List 2011                                                                             

KILMARNOCK ACADEMY
SESSION 2010/2011
GENERAL MERIT LIST

Certificate winners are arranged in alphabetical order.

FIRST YEAR           Dux of First Year      Heather Taylor         

Certificates of Distinction


Bryce Campbell

Fiona Don

Connor Duncan

Katie Gibson

Connor Honeyman

Tamsin Johnston

Regan Kelly

Blair Kirkland

Shaun Lennon

Nathan Lennox

Tara Marshall

Kerr McCulloch

Caitlin McEwan

Katie Smith

Reanna Watt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND YEAR      Dux of Second Year              Mathew McAteer

Certificates of Distinction

Ross Black

Alanis Brydon

Zoe Caldwell

Alana Cameron

Alana Carmichael

Sarah Clark

Lauren Johnstone

Torin McKenzie

Cailin McKie

Sophie Morrison

Terry Mulholland

Tyler Pierret

Sophie Richardson

Abbie Robertson

Bronwyn Shields

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THIRD YEAR          Dux of Third Year                Amy Kirkland

Certificates of Distinction


Lauren Boag

Brogan Connor

Megan Cook

Louise Crawford

Ashley Douglas

Amelia Gibson

John Inglis

Kirsty Kilpatrick

Amy Lambert

Kirsty Lee

Laura Miller

Lauren McCutcheon

Coryn McKnight

Hannah McLean

Rayanne Riddell

Robyn Scott

Stephen Shanks

Shannon Smith

Ashleigh Sturgeon

Catriona Thomas

Laura Wilson

 

 

 

FOURTH YEAR      Dux of Fourth Year              Cameron Tasker

Certificates of Distinction


Ross Caddis

Amy Caldwell

Calum Cameron

Shannan Clark

Katie Fenwick

Eleanor Gibson

Glen Love

Ryan Love

Alexander MacDiarmid

Lewis McCallum

Jamie McIver

Eilidh McKenzie

Aaron Ng

Hollie Riddell

Hannah Rutherford

Rebecca Scott-Ramsay

Laura Smith

Calum Strain

Stacie Taylor

 

FIFTH YEAR           Dux of Fifth Year                 Caitlin Brown

Certificates of Distinction


Fraser Brown

Scott Crawford

Josh Cuthbertson

Kaye Lindsay

Heather Renwick

 

 

 

 

SIXTH YEAR

Certificates of Distinction


Carlo Facchini

Shaun Gouck

Rachel Hall

Melissa Linton

Sharmaine Miller

Alison Walkinshaw

 

 


KILMARNOCK ACADEMY
SESSION 2010/2011

 

CERTIFICATES FOR PERFECT ATTENDANCE SESSION 2010/2011

S1

Bryce Campbell

Connor Duncan

Jack Herrall

Sandy Irvine

Jordan Knapp

Robyn McGhee

Jason Phillips

Kyle Sweenie

Stephen Thomas

 

 

 

S2


Sarah Hamilton

Lauren Johnstone

Mathew McAteer

Ainslie McKendry

Michael Smith

Lauren Taylor

Heather Walley

 

 

 

 

 

S3


Chloe Cranson

Ashley Douglas

Kirsty Lee

Gavin McLauchlan

Laura Miller

Ashley Sturgeon

 

 

S4


Amy Caldwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S5


Amy Black

Nicola Brown

Daniel Greig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTS TROPHIES

Chess Cup                                                                                                                   Kirsty McLauchlan

Golf Cup                                                                                                                    

Kilmarnock Round Table Trophy (1st year girls)                                                        Caitlin McEwan
                                                                                                                                   
Kilmarnock Round Table Trophy (1st year boys)                                                        David Richardson
           
Mary P Colman Cup (2nd year girls)                                                                            Alanis Brydon

Halliday Cup (2nd year boys)                                                                                      Reed Wyper
 
Turner Cup                                                                                                                  Daniel Napier

Morton Trophy                                                                                                            Tagan Lawson
                       
Copland Cup                                                                                                                                                                          
Boyd Cup (Junior House Trophy)                                                                              Burns House                                                                                                                          
David Isaacs Cup (Senior House Trophy for Athletic Activities)                             


KILMARNOCK ACADEMY
SPECIAL AWARDS 2010/2011

Class of 71 Prize for Progress and Endeavour                       Class 1 :                       Samantha Nicol
                                                                                             Class 2:                        Hope Yemm

Rice Prize for Progress and Endeavour                                  Class 3:                        Andrena McPike
                                                                                                Class 4:                        Sophie Gilmour

Middleton Prize for Progress and Effort                                Class 1                         Katelin Clark
                                                                                                Class 2                         Aaron McMillan
                                                                                                Class 3                         Colin Scott                             
Shaw Prize for Classwork and Athletics                                                                    Scott Smith
                                               
Kilmarnock 400 Shield                                                                                               Jemma Lewis

Kilmarnock College Trophy                                   Scott Dunlop

Speirs Prizes for Mathematics       Class 1 1st         Reanna Watt
                                                        2nd         Heather Taylor
                                              Class 2 1st         Terry Mulholland
                                                         2nd         Mathew McAteer
                                                                                                Class 3 1st                    Stephen Shanks
                                                                                                            2nd                    Louise Crawford
                                                                                                Class 4 1st                    Amy Caldwell
                                                                                                            2nd                    Hannah Rutherford
                                                                                                Class 5 1st                    Caitlin Brown
                                                                                                            2nd                    Josh Cuthbertson
                                                                                                Class 6 1st                    Stephen McIlwraith
           

The Probus Club of Kilmarnock – Sandy Park Award               Cameron Tasker                                                                                                         Laura Smith
                                                           

Deborah Wilson Memorial Prize for Art and Music in S2                Mathew McAteer

Media Studies Prize                     Ailie McKnight
                                                                                                                                                                                 Jennifer Thomson

Prize for Spanish                                                                                                        Gillian Orr
                                                                                                                                   
Kilmarnock District Mock Interviews 2011     Glen Love

Helen Sayles Prize for Enterprise:              Glen Love, Ross Sharpe, Laura Smith

Go4SET – Ayrshire winners                      Alanis Brydon, Cailin McKie
                                                         Sarah Clark. Zoe Caldwell

 


KILMARNOCK ACADEMY
SUBJECT AND DUX PRIZES 2010/2011

Johnnie Walker Prize for Modern Studies                Heather Renwick

Johnnie Walker Prize for English                           Josh Cuthbertson

Johnnie Walker Prize for History                          Zara Shaw

Johnnie Walker Prize for Information Systems        Jordan Ferries

Prize for Geography                                                                                                  Rachel Hall

George Banks Prize for Science                          Fraser Brown

Kilmarnock Philosophical Institute Prizes in Science
Biology                                                          Rachel Hall
Chemistry                                                       Fraser Brown
Physics                                                          Jessica McGlynn
Human Biology                                                 Fraser Brown

Sir Alexander Fleming Award                              Fraser Brown

Jean F Walker Prizes in S4     
Biology                                                           Hollie Riddell
Chemistry                                                       Calum Strain
Physics                                                           Amy Caldwell

C.G. Spiller Prize for French                                              Josh Cuthbertson

Robert C Grant Prize for Administration                               Alexander Gibson

Dunlop Prize for Art                                                                                                     Jonathon Lawson
                                               
Sam Ferguson Aeolian Music Prize                                    Gregor Keachie

Young Instrumentalist of the Year                                    Gregor Keachie

Young Singer of the Year                                               Fraser Murray

A.C Livingston Prize for Graphic Communication                  Scott Crawford

Anderson & Innes Prize for Technology                             Alexander MacDiarmid

Kilmarnock Rotary Prizes for Service and Leadership            Gillian Orr
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Stephen McIlwraith
                                                                                                                                   
Stuart McDonald Memorial Trophy                                    Candice McIntosh

Frank Donnelly Prize for Dux of First Year                           Heather Taylor

Johnnie Walker Prize Dux of Second Year                           Mathew McAteer

Morton Stephen Prize for Dux of Third Year                         Amy Kirkland

Boyd Orr Prize for Dux of Fourth Year                                Cameron Tasker                                                                                                                                 
Louis Isaacs Prize for Dux of Fifth Year                              Caitlin Brown