Popular Topics

Contacts
Library Resource Centre
Kilmarnock & UK News
Famous Former Pupils
Health & Fitness
Leisure & Lifestyle
Todays Weather

KA Publisher




Prize List 2010                                                                              

KILMARNOCK ACADEMY
SESSION 2009/2010
GENERAL  MERIT  LIST

Certificate winners are arranged in alphabetical order.

FIRST YEAR Dux of First Year                   Sophie Richardson

Certificates of Distinction

Ross Allan

Ross Bell

Ross Black

Alanis Brydon

Zoe Caldwell

Sarah Clark

Callum Don

Sarah Hamilton

Lauren Johnstone

Adam Law

Mathew McAteer

Ainslie McKendry

Torin McKenzie

Cailin McKie

Terry Mulholland

Tyler Pierret

Nicole Podger

Abbie Robertson

Bronwyn Shields

Craig Speirs

Emma Strain

Heather Walley

 

 

SECOND YEAR        Dux of Second Year               Lauren Boag

Certificates of Distinction

Megan Cook

Louise Crawford

Ashley Douglas

Amelia Gibson

John Inglis

Kirsty Kilpatrick

Amy Kirkland

Amy Lambert

Lauren McCutcheon

Emma McGarry

Coryn McKnight

Gavin McLaughlin

Hannah McLean

Siobhan McManus

Laura Miller

Rayanne Riddell

Robyn Scott

Shannon Smith

Sean Stuart

Ashley Sturgeon

Catriona Thomas

Laura Wilson

 

 

THIRD YEAR           Dux of Third Year                  Rebecca Scott-Ramsay

Certificates of Distinction

Demi Anderson

Amy Caldwell

Calum Cameron

Hayley Carroll

Shannon Clark

Katie Fenwick

Eleanor Gibson

Glen Love

Ryan Love

Lewis McCallum

Alexander MacDiarmid

Eilidh McKenzie

Dylan McPike

Samantha Moore

Aaron Ng

Holly Riddell

Hannah Rutherford

Laura Smith

Calum Strain

Cameron Tasker

Roberta Whitaker

 

 

 

FOURTH YEAR        Dux of Fourth Year                            Fraser Brown/Josh Cuthbertson

Certificates of Distinction

Rachael Battles

Kendal Blair

Caitlin Brown

Ryan Campbell

Dawn Carroll

Caitlin Crawford

Scott Crawford

Ryan Donnelly

Victoria Grigor

Kaye Lindsay

Taylor McHarg

Kelsey McIntosh

Michelle Patterson

Heather Renwick

Zoe Sloan

Jonathan Young

FIFTH YEAR Dux of Fifth Year                   Jessica McGlynn

Certificates of Distinction

Ainslie Campbell

Scott Dunlop

Rachel Hall

Steven McIlwraith

Sophie Mulholland

Alison Walkinshaw

Victoria Wilkinson

 

 

SIXTH YEAR

Certificates of Distinction

Helen Currie

Natalie Davidson

Erin McKenzie

Julie McMillan

David McPike

Graeme Sharp

 

 


KILMARNOCK ACADEMY
SESSION 2009/2010

 

CERTIFICATES FOR PERFECT ATTENDANCE SESSION 2009/2010

S1

Scott Carroll

Shaun Connell

Lauren Johnstone

Adam Law

Hollie McCallum

Todd Montgomery

Caitlin Robertson

Michael Smith

 

 

 

 

S2

Louise Crawford

Ashley Douglas

Kyle Freeburn

Emma McGarry

Ronan McGarry

Gavin McLauchlan

Laura Miller

Daniel Napier

 

 

 

 

S3

Amy Caldwell

Gary MacDonald

Tammi Stuart

 

 

 

 

 

S4

Amy Black

Fraser Brown

Nicola Brown

Scott Crawford

Laura Hunter

Kirsty McLauchlan

 

 

S5

Ailie McKnight

Ross Sharpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

S6

Caitlin Houston

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTS TROPHIES

Chess Cup                                                                       Mathew McAteer

Golf Cup                                                                                                                     

Kilmarnock Round Table Trophy (1st year girls)                         Hollie McCallum
                                                                                       Alanis Brydon

Kilmarnock Round Table Trophy (1st year boys)                        Terry Mulholland
           
Mary P Colman Cup (2nd year girls)                                         Tagan Lawson

Halliday Cup (2nd year boys)                                                 Jordan Brown
                                                                       
Copland Cup                                                                                                               

Eric Clark Cup                                                                                    

Boyd Cup (Junior House Trophy)                                                                                

David Isaacs Cup (Senior House Trophy for Athletic Activities)            

 


KILMARNOCK ACADEMY
SPECIAL AWARDS 2008/2009

Class of 71 Prize for Progress and Endeavour            Class 1 :                       Aaron McMillan
                                                                       Class 2:                        Amy Lambert

Rice Prize for Progress and Endeavour                    Class 3:                        Jordan Morrison
                                                                      Class 4:                        Vanessa Wilson

Middleton Prize for Progress and Effort                   Class 1                         Bobbie Leigh Smith
                                                                      Class 2                         Ross Murphy
                                                                      Class 3                         Sophie Gilmour

Reading for Gold, Platinum Award                                                             Cailin McKie

Scottish Temperance Alliance Essay Competition                                         Ewan Smith

Shaw Prize for Classwork and Athletics                                                           
                                                                                                                       
Kilmarnock 400 Shield                                                                             David McPike

Kilmarnock College Trophy                                                                                          Graeme Sharpe

Speirs Prizes for Mathematics                                       Class 1 1st       Mathew McAteer
                                                                                        2nd       Terry Mulholland
                                                                              Class 2 1st        Stephen Shanks
                                                                                        2nd        Amy Lambert
                                                                              Class 3 1st        Amy Caldwell
                                                                                        2nd        Calum Cameron
                                                                               Class 4 1st       Scott Crawford
                                                                                         2nd       Caitlin Brown
                                                                               Class 5 1st       Stephen McIlwraith
                                                                                         2nd       Jessica McGlynn
                                                                                Class 6 1st       Rhona Kilpatrick
           

Baillie Prize for Public Speaking                                                                                    Fraser Kerr
                                                                                                                       

Deborah Wilson Memorial Prize for Art and Music in S2                  Lauren McCutcheon

 

Media Studies Prize                                                                                                                 

Prize for Spanish                                     Lewis Campbell
                                                           Rhona Kilpatrick

Helen Sayles Prize for Enterprise:     David Don, Fraser Kerr, Erin McKenzie,
                                                 Suzanne Neville, Graeme Sharpe, Marc Strain

Reading for Gold (Platinum award)              Cailin McKie

 


KILMARNOCK ACADEMY
SUBJECT AND DUX PRIZES 2009/2010

Johnnie Walker Prize for Modern Studies                            Andrew Faulds

Johnnie Walker Prize for English                                        Alison Walkinshaw

Johnnie Walker Prize for History                                       Erin McKenzie

Johnnie Walker Prize for Information Systems                    Ross Sharpe

Robert D Boyd for Geography                                                             

George Banks Prize for Science                                      Alison Walkinshaw

Kilmarnock Philosophical Institute Prizes in Science
Biology                                                             Sophie Mullholland
Chemistry                                                         Jessica McGlynn
Physics                                                            Stephen McIlwraith
Human Biology                                                   Alison Walkinshaw

Jean F Walker Prizes in S4      
Biology                                                 Fraser Brown
Chemistry                                             Fraser Brown
Physics                                                Josh Cuthbertson/
                                                          Scott Crawford

C.G. Spiller Prize for French                     Jessica McGlynn

Robert C Grant Prizes                          Administration                         

Dunlop Prize for Art                                                                                                    
                       
Sam Ferguson Aeolian Music Prize                              Kimberley Dick

A.C Livingston Prize for Graphic Communication            David McPike

Anderson & Innes Prize for Technology                       Scott Dunlop   

Kilmarnock Rotary Prizes for Service and Leadership      Rhona Kilpatrick
                                                                          Fraser Kerr

Stuart McDonald Memorial Trophy                             David Don

Frank Donnelly Prize for Dux of First Year                    Sophie Richardson
                                                                                                                       
Johnnie Walker Prize Dux of Second Year                    Lauren Boag

Morton Stephen Prize for Dux of Third Year                 Rebecca Scott-Ramsay

Boyd Orr Prize for Dux of Fourth Year                         Josh Cuthbertson
                                                                          Fraser Brown

Louis Isaacs Prize for Dux of Fifth Year                       Jessica McGlynn